Song A Day Studio · Data lab

Seventeen years of songs, measured.

Every Song A Day song from January 1, 2009 to October 20, 2026, set next to the weather where it was recorded, the moon, the planets, the day's news and how many people watched it. Then the hunches got tested, superstitions included.

6,502songs
254hours of music
118places recorded
39.3MYouTube views
99,951news headlines compared
67questions tested

Every day, one square

Each block is a year, months down and days across. Pick what to color by, then hover or tap a square to see that day's song.

Loading 6,502 songs…

What the numbers say

These held up. Each compares like with like (songs from the same month, week or year), so the seasons, the moves between cities and YouTube's slow drift can't fake a result. Two separate reviewers then tried to knock each one down.

Weekend songs are mellower.

On Saturdays and Sundays, about one song in three is excited, silly, angry or otherwise high-energy. On weekdays it's closer to one in two. Compared within the same week, weekends run 10 points lower. Monday to Friday don't differ from each other.

Holds up
Share of high-energy moods by day of the week, all 6,502 songs.

On the road, songs run longer and get fewer views.

About one song in five was written away from home. Those run 17 seconds longer on average, are less often anxious, and get about 28% fewer views than songs from the same month at home.

Holds up
+17 slonger than songs at home (95% range +12 to +23 s)
−28%views, against songs from the same month
−31%anxious songs: 33 on the road where 48 were expected

1,328 songs on the road, 5,174 at home.

The news shows up within a day, and people watch.

Songs name that day's headlines far more often than chance: 167 strong matches where 48 would turn up by accident. Most come from the same day or the day before. Those news songs get about twice the views of songs from the same month.

Around US elections and inaugurations, 32% of songs are about politics, against 9.5% the rest of the time.

Holds up
When the news a song names happened, for the 167 strongest matches.

The beard matters (to YouTube).

Clean-shaven songs get about 1.7 times the views of bearded songs from the same month, and still 1.44 times with topic, mood and everything else held equal. Clean-shaven days also bring fewer tired songs: 65 where 106 were expected.

Holds up
Songs per month by beard, 2009 to 2026.

Angrier, not sadder.

The share of dark moods jumped around 2016 and 2017, from about 11% of songs to about 21%, and stayed there. Almost all of the rise is angry songs, mostly about politics. Sad songs swing from year to year but show no trend.

Holds up, as a step
Share of songs tagged angry and sad, by year.

What gets watched.

Against songs from the same month, with everything else held equal, songs about Apple get 4.7 times the views. Politics, Trump, TV and pop culture beat the average too. Poetic songs, commissions and conference songs get about half.

Silly, excited, angry and happy songs all beat pensive ones by 1.4 to 1.6 times. And it's a long tail: Baby Yoda alone is a quarter of all views, and the top 1% of songs have three quarters of them.

Holds up
Views compared with the typical song from the same month, other things equal. Lines show the 95% range; 1× is average.

Superstitions, tested

None of these change anything. Where the test had enough songs to see a small effect, it says how small.

No effect

Full moons

High-energy moods on 42.7% of 220 full-moon songs against 41.5% on other days. Same tempo (105.5 vs 105.8 bpm), same length, same share of minor keys.

No effect

Mercury retrograde

Anxious, confused, angry or annoyed moods on 11.6% of 1,243 songs against 10.5% otherwise. The test could have seen a 2-point shift and didn't. Views and minor keys are unchanged too.

No effect

Friday the 13th

Unhappy moods on 15.6% of 32 songs against 17.1% on other days.

No effect

Supermoons and eclipses

Supermoons: 44.9% high-energy against 41.5%. Eclipse days were, if anything, a little lighter: 11.1% unhappy against 17.1%.

No effect

Planet parades

When the planets bunch up in the sky (tightest: April 20, 2024), songs are no wilder and no faster. Conjunctions and retrograde planets change nothing either.

No effect

Star signs

Neither the Sun's sign nor the Moon's shifts the mood mix once the season is accounted for.

No effect

Monday blues

Tired or sad songs on 13.9% of Mondays against 14.3% on other days.

No effect

Rainy days

Sad songs on 6.5% of wet days against 7.0% of dry ones, comparing the same month. No link to minor keys or tempo either.

No effect

Hot and cold

Warm days aren't faster, cold days aren't more minor, and sunshine doesn't lift the mood. Short winter days hint at a few more sad songs, but not reliably.

Found along the way

How this was done

Songs come from the Song A Day spreadsheet and catalog, cleaned and checked against YouTube. Each song's place was matched to coordinates and its day's weather fetched from Open-Meteo. Moon phase, planet positions, retrogrades and eclipses were computed for 5 pm New York time. Headlines are from Wikipedia's Current events portal, 99,951 of them. Views are from YouTube in October 2026.

67 questions were tested with shuffle tests that compare songs only with others from the same month, week or year, then corrected for how many questions were asked. Two reviewers re-ran every result that looked real with different methods. They kept the ones above and downgraded four: the moods don't really change between the cities he lived in, seasons don't shift the mood mix, the politics link is mostly election weeks, and “darker over time” turned out to be a jump in angry songs.

Everything is public: the cleaned data (one row per song, 121 columns), the code, every result and both reviews, at github.com/songadaymann/songaday-data.